NIVIUK - IKUMA 2

New

Don’t compromise. The new Ikuma 2 offers you the greatest accessibility and maximum performance in an EN B certified wing. The perfect balance between safety and efficiency to make your adventures a genuine and, above all, fun experience.

IKUMA 2 IN DETAIL

NEW OPTIMISED PROFILE

An improved load distribution over the entire wingspan increases the performance and aerodynamics of the wing.

NEW C2B SYSTEM

this new integrated system on the risers allows a 3-liner to be flown as if it were a 2-liner. Steering with the C-risers automatically includes the B-risers and this helps the profile to keep its shape and offers a better flight behaviour during glide.

FOUR EXTRA CELLS

Designed with 61 cells to provide solidity and more performance, based on a cleaner and more compact surface.

THE PERFECT FINISH

A taut and clean leading edge (3DL and 3DP technologies) and a fully optimised trailing edge. This is combined with the use of Titanium Technology (Nitinol) to obtain a perfect profile in all circumstances.  

HYBRID MATERIALS

Use of different weight cloth in the upper and undersurface with the aim of achieving the perfect balance between weight and durability.

OPTIMISATION OF THE ATTACHMENT POINTS

New arrangement of attachment points to improve the force distribution and increase the solidity of the wing.

SPECIFICATIONS

2224262830
CELLSNUMBER6161616161
ASPECT RATIOFLAT5,75,75,75,75,7
AREAFLATm22224262830
PROJECTEDm218,8420,5522,2723,9825,69
SPANFLATm11,211,712,1712,6313,07
CHORDMAXm2,412,512,622,712,81
LINESTOTALm232243253263272
MAIN2-1/4/32-1/4/32-1/4/32-1/4/32-1/4/3
RISERSNUMBER3+1A-A'/B/CA-A'/B/CA-A'/B/CA-A'/B/CA-A'/B/C
ACCELERATORmm145145145145145
WEIGHT IN FLIGHTMIN-MAXkg65-8575-9585-10595-115105-130
GLIDER WEIGHTkg4,14,44,64,95,2
CERTIFICATIONEN/LTFBBBBB


SertifikācijaEN B

Scroll To Top