TRIPLE SEVEN - KNIGHT

New

The new Knight fills the gap between the Pawn and the Rook2 in the Triple Seven model range. With the former being a dedicated school wing, and the latter an advanced XC machine of the finest caliber, the step up from one to the other was simply too great if you wanted to remain on a Triple Seven glider, and the Knight was born.

INFORMATION FROM MANUFACTURER WEBSITE

 The new wing is made to make the entry into the world of thermal- and XC flying as easy, intuitive and safe as possible, and has ample performance to make every one of those first adventurous flights into an unmitigated pleasure, from the first modest beeps from the vario and all the way into flights worthy of the Worldwide X-Contest.

DESIGNER’S THOUGHTS

“As soon as we realized that the gap between the Pawn and the Rook 2 was too great we started thinking of the perfect wing to bridge that gap. With the Knight we’re pretty sure we have accomplished what we set out to do; to build a wing which is suitable for just about everyone who loves paragliding, but who doesn’t want too much mental workload during their thermal- and XC flights. Very few of us fly as much as we would like to, so when we do get out we want the day to be perfect, and the Knight can help with that!”

Aljaz Valic

WHO IS THIS GLIDER FOR?

At Triple Seven we think of this new wing as the ideal “weekend warrior” tool; plenty of performance to allow such a pilot to reach their lofty flying goals, but not so twitchy as to put them off trying… We achieved this balance by taking all the best from the gliders both above and below the Knight in our model range and mixing these characteristics together into a cocktail worthy of even quite discerning pilots’ admiration and respect.

TECHNICAL DATA AND SIZES

SizeSMSMLL
Number of cells51515151
Projected area (m2)20.122.423.725.3
Flat area (m2)23.726.428.029.8
Projected span (m)8.89.39.59.8
Flat span (m)11.41212.312.7
Projected Aspect Ratio3.83.83.83.8
Flat aspect ratio5.45.45.45.4
Glider weight (kg)4.64.95.25.5
In-flight weight range (kg)65-8575-9585-105100-120
Certification LTF/ENBBBB
Test reportstest report
sticker
Line plan
test report,
sticker
Line plan
test report,
sticker
Line plan
test report,
sticker
Line plan
Latest manualEN EN EN EN

MAIN FEATURES

SDT Sliced diagonal technology
BPI Back position intake technology for spin and stall resistance and good stability at high speeds
LDO Load distribution optimization
VDO Visual design optimization
STE smooth trailing edge
OCV Optimized cross vents
Aerofoil optimized for great climbing
Trim speed adapted to the pilot target group; fast, but not so fast as to be demanding to launch and land…
Dokdo 30 in the leading edge, DOKDO 20 for the rest – light but strong construction
EN B certification

SertifikācijaEN B

Scroll To Top