ADVANCE - EPSILON 9

New

It is nothing special to introduce a flying-mad earthling to paragliding. What is special is to deliver the positive experiences and high feel-good factors of the sport that keep him there for years – long after the licence. That’s exactly what our EPSILON series does.

INFORMATION FROM MANUFACTURER WEBSITE

  • Feeling good from the pull up

    Nothing upsets the EPSILON 9: with pitch and directional stability it forges on through turbulent air. Steering demands are answered precisely, without delay. These features combined are responsible for its defining fun and feel-good factor in the air, and as life-long partners of passive safety they share the credit for a long-lasting and uninterrupted enjoyment of flight.

  • Latest techniques for good performance

    Whether we consider the internalised Miniribs, latest Hybrid lining layout or Low Drag Stabilos, the marked EPSILON 9 performance boost results from intensive development work and subsequent technology upgrades. Needless to say the Intermediate also has all the expected state-of-the-art features like Sliced Diagonals, Advanced Airscoop and Double 3D Shaping.

  • Straightforward in every respect

    Starting with wing size choice, then to line sorting, clipping in, big ears to speedbar: the EPSILON 9 is intuitive and simple to manage. The new Automatic Dust Remove even sweeps the wing interior for you while you are flying!

  • Technology & Features

      • Technology Upgrade

        The EPSILON 9 enjoys a comprehensive technology upgrade: Internalised Miniribs make a smooth trailing edge and Low Drag Stabilos reduce energy-sapping vortices.

        Automatic Dust Remover

        As a first for ADVANCE paraglider models the EPSILON 9 has a continuous all-cell channel along the trailing edge as an exit route for dust and debris. If necessary it can be left open for use in flight.

      • State of the Art Technologies

        The EPSILON 9 contains the latest State of the Art technologies such as the Advanced Air Scoop for good natured stall characteristics, Double 3D-Shaping and Sliced Diagonals.

        Hybrid Line array

        Simple and easy-to-see sorting plus maximum performance: the EPSILON 9 has an intelligent line mix of covered Liros Dyneema base lines, with robust, uncovered Edelrid Aramid gallery lines.

        Technical Data

      EPSILON 9 2224262830
      Flat surfacem222.123.925.927.829.8
      Projected surfacem218.52021.723.325
      Ideal weight rangekg65-7575-8585-9797-110110-125
      Certified takeoff weightkg60-7770-8880-10092-114105-128
      Glider weightkg4.154.44.654.955.25
      Spanm10.7311.1511.6112.0312.45
      Projected spanm8.268.598.949.269.59
      Aspect ratio5.25.25.25.25.2
      Projected aspect ratio3.683.683.683.683.68
      Max. chordm2.592.692.82.93.0
      Number of cells4747474747
      Number of risers3+13+13+13+13+1
      CertificationEN / LTF BEN / LTF BEN / LTF BEN / LTF BEN / LTF B
SertifikācijaEN B

Scroll To Top