TRIPLE SEVEN - K LIGHT

New

The new K-light is our answer to a question you may not even know that you asked – but try it and you’ll know! It is essentially a Knight built Light, and with the tried-and-tested Triple Seven lightweight risers too, making it everything the Knight is, but lighter, easier on your back and on your mind, both when packing for the big adventure and in the air.

INFORMATION FROM MANUFACTURER WEBSITE

DESIGNER’S THOUGHTS

“We know that most pilots enjoy the increased versatility of the new lightweight generation of wings, and have decided to offer all our new wings in lightweight versions too. The new K-light follows the D-light in this move, and essentially does everything that the Knight does, in a lighter, more compact package. We believe it will be the perfect choice for a wide range of pilots, from hard-core globetrotters to hike&fly enthusiasts, or simply pilots looking for the same experience in a lighter, more compact package – perhaps due to relatively long access walks to their local flying site, or for some other equally reasonable reason.”

Aljaz Valic

WHO IS THIS GLIDER FOR?

The K-light is the perfect Globetrotter paraglider, built to take up minimum space and weight allowance for when you’re packing for that big trip. Once you arrive at your destination it morphs back into the perfect XC machine, more than capable of taking you on BIG flights through unfamiliar skies. Its refined mix of performance and versatility also makes it the first choice for weight-watchers with a less global outlook – take it up any local hill and discover your home sites in a new, more enjoyable way!

TECHNICAL DATA AND SIZES

SizeSMSMLL
Number of cells51515151
Projected area (m2)20.122.423.725.3
Flat area (m2)23.726.428.029.8
Projected span (m)8.89.39.59.8
Flat span (m)11.41212.312.7
Projected Aspect Ratio3.83.83.83.8
Flat aspect ratio5.45.45.45.4
Glider weight (kg)3.53.94.34.6
In-flight weight range (kg)65-8575-9585-105100-120
Certification LTF/ENBBBB
Test reportstest reportsticker
Line plan
test reportsticker
Line plan
test reportsticker
Line plan
test reportsticker
Line plan
Latest manualEN
GER
EN
GER
EN
GER
EN
GER

MAIN FEATURES

Back Position Air Intakes – perfect internal pressure at all angles of attack
Mini-ribs in the trailing edge – better trailing edge definition and reduced ballooning
Optimized mix of line diameters and materials – performance with maximum longevity and safety
Refined wingtip design – minimal induced drag and intuitive handling
Optimized aerofoil – great climbing abilities
Trim speed adapted to the pilot target group – fast, but not so fast as to be demanding to launch and land…
Porcher 27g/m2 except for the leading edge
Porcher 38g/m2 in the high-stress area around the leading edge
EN B certification

TRIPLE SEVEN LIGHTWEIGHT RISERS

A lot of time and dedication went into the riser design; the new risers are not only light but also easier to use and handle that the classic lightweight Dyneema risers; with their flat,

traditional look the new ones will feel more familiar to pilots worldwide. We were able to reduce the weight by 50% compared to “normal” risers, while retaining full strength.

SertifikācijaEN B

Scroll To Top